Privacy Statement

Guardian Safety Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

We at Guardian Safety respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003. The purpose of this Web Site Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. By visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Web Site Privacy Policy. Please refer to this privacy policy to inform yourself of any changes made to the way your personal data is collected and processed on this website. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites.

2. Types of Information Collected

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process services on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it.

Non-Personal Data
Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the services you have ordered and
  • to contact you if required in connection with your service order or to respond to any communications you might send to us

Personal Data is routinely deleted once the purpose for keeping it no longer exists – eg you are no longer a customer of Guardian Safety and/or your order has been successfully transacted.

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site. We may obtain this data by the use of Cookies (see below).

Cookies

This web site sometimes uses ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a small piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We use cookies to collect statistical data such as pages browsed, documents downloaded, forms submitted, referer data (which web page you came from to ours), ip address (the numbered address assigned to your computer by your ISP, eg 82.345.674.02 which is used for identifying which country you are visiting from, it can also sometimes tell us who your ISP is, eg Eircom), search terms used, bookmarks applied, number of visits, dates/times/duration of visits and the page you left our site from. This data cannot be used to identify you and therefore no personal data is collected. The cookies used may be persistent, meaning that they are not automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. The cookies used by us may provide non-personal information to a third party, such as Google, for example when we run Adword campaigns. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this should not affect your use of our site. If you are uncomfortable about the use of cookies, we would ask that you do not use our site.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Personal Data
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Non Personal Data
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data may be held on secured servers hosted by our ISP, by third parties who process your service orders, and/or on secured servers at our premises. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

English Polish